AGDA Design Awards 2020
Professional Finalist Gallery Live

Hi everyone!

After recruiting our jurors, scoring on our online portal, hosting multiple Zoom calls and Slack conversations - we’re thrilled to announce the finalists of the Professional Categories of the 2020 AGDA Awards!

  • Identity
  • Print
  • Publications
  • Packaging
  • Digital
  • Motion
  • Spatial
  • Design Crafts
  • Design for Good
  • Design Effectiveness

I can’t think of a word to describe this year that hasn’t been used way too much to describe 2020.
So… I'm going with “unorthodox”. Because to me it reflects the positive impact these restrictions have had on how we’ve been able to approach the awards this year.

Overall we’ve had 48 remote jurors for the awards, making judging much more complex than our previous years. Whilst it has delayed our finalists announcements, it has given us the opportunity to allocate 7-10 specialised jurors to each category; including AGDA, Cannes, Best, D&AD, and Emmy award jurors focused on assessing the work.

 

VIEW THE FINALIST GALLERY HERE

 

Awards judging is exciting… and also exhausting - so a special shout out to our Awards jury:

Ahmed Meer – Co-Founder & Head of Design Technology / Nightjar
Alby Furfaro – Head of Design / 303MullenLowe
Anthony Wymond – Founder & Creative Director / Ignite Online
Ashleigh Ivory – Head of Product / Outfit.io
Brett Layton – Company Owner / TwofromTwo
Chris Edser – Illustrator & Animator
Chris Plunkett – Senior Designer / Brand Foundry
Damian Hamilton – Brand Keeper & Designer / Cornershop
Dan Agostino – Head of Design, The Brand Agency
Darren Price – Executive Creative Director / Mighty Nice
Darren Song – Design Director / Interweave Group
David Macdonald – Creative Director / One Design
David Popov – Creative Director / POP & PAC
Elizaveta Pogossov – Senior Creative & Art Director / Accompany
Elliot Stansfield – Senior Designer / Studio South
Erin Johnson – Creative Director / Room3
Floriane Jambu – Senior Designer / DesignStudio
Gareth Proctor – Creative Director / Sonnet Studio
James Cowen – Founder & Creative Director / Yes Captain
Jamie Judges – Digital Director / Seesaw
Jane Cameron – Creative Director, Fete/Life
Jason Cornelius – Creative Director / Anaglyph Studio
Jonty Valentine – Co-Director/ Index Limited
Kate Owen – Design Director / Futago
Kevin Blackburn – Creative Director & Founder / Made by Big
Luke Scott _ Senior Designer / Alt Group
Matt Remphrey – Managing & Creative Director / Parallax
Marcie Schneider – Graphic Designer / Lateral Aspect
Megan Perkins – Branding, Communication Design & Strategy Consultant
Michaela Webb – Creative Director / Studio Round
Mick Thorp – Coach and Creative Director / Friend_Thorp
Mike Pepper – Head of Strategy / Designworks
Morgan Martin-Skerm – Director / Lightbulb Digital
Nathan Adams – Senior Designer, sector7g
Nathan Leong – Founder & Creative Director / The Distillery
Nathanael Jeanneret – Senior Graphic Designer / Onetonne
Nicky Hardcastle – Designer / Lecturer, Visual Communication Design / UTS
Nicola Mansfield – Managing Director / Interbrand
Patrick Clair – Director / Antibody
Patrick Scanlan – Director / Studio Hi Ho
Prue Jones – Design and Creative Director / Fjord
Ryan Guppy – Principal & Creative Director / 21-19
Shirley Abbatovi – Business Director / Years Months Days
Simon Pearce – Creative Director / Frame Creative
Stephen McCarthy – Director / McCarthy Design
Susie Nicolai – Director & Designer / Studio Piñata
Zoe Crocker – Designer / Never Sit Still
Zoë Sadokierski – Senior Lecturer / UTS:Design

 

Our congratulations to all! And please save the date for our online winners announcement on Thurs 3 December.

Student Awards Finalists will be announced on Fri 20 November.

 

Best wishes, Adele T

(on behalf of Steve, Shane, and Simon – our 2020 AGDA Awards team)